Here is a summary of events that will take place between now and 20 April. Please contact Tony Naar at the Australian Paralympic Committee for further information about any of these events:
22 Mar: Athletics - Allcomers/Waratah
Series, SOPAC, Homebush, NSW
22 Mar: Athletics - VIC
Milers Club, Box Hill, Melbourne, VIC
23 Mar: Athletics - UQ
Track & Field Meet, UQ track, Brisbane,
QLD
23 Mar: Athletics - WA
State Championships (Day 2), WA Athletics
Stadium, Perth, WA
23-25 Mar: WC
Basketball Men - Men National League Rd 3, Various cities
23-26 Mar: Rowing - National
Selection Regatta, SIRC, Penrith, NSW
24-25 Mar: Talent
Search - Multi Sport Talent Search Day, Darwin,
Blacktown (NSW), Gold Coast, Melbourne, Marion (SA).
24-25 Mar: Athletics -
ACT State Champs, Canberra, ACT
28-29 Mar: Equestrian
- State Based Clinic (WA), WA
28 Mar-1 Apr: WC
Tennis - Pensacola Open (ITF1), Pensacola,
USA
28 Mar-9 Apr: Football
- Dream Asia Cerebral Palsy Football Tournament (Comp: 1-7 April), United Arab Emirates
29 Mar-1 Apr: Sailing
- Dry Training Camp, AIS, Canberra,
ACT
30 Mar-1 Apr: WC
Basketball Women - Women National League Rd 2, Dandenong, VIC
30 Mar-1 Apr: Athletics
- SA State Championships, Santos
Stadium, Adelaide, SA
30 Mar-1 Apr: Athletics
- NSW State Champs, SOPAC, Homebush,
NSW
30 Mar-1 Apr: Athletics
- QLD State Championships, Atste
Athletics Centre, Brisbane, QLD
30 Mar-1 Apr: Equestrian
– Deauville, France
31 Mar-8 Apr: Shooting
- PA National Championships (Pistol), Cessnock,
NSW
1 Apr: Athletics - WA
State Championships (Day 3), WA Athletics
Stadium, Perth, WA
1-9 Apr: WC Basketball
Men - Overseas PPP Camp-Rollers (Dates: 1-4 April) International
Tournament-Rollers (Comp Dates: 6-8 April), Varese,
Italy and Belgium
2-6 Apr: Shooting - TRA
National Championships (Rifle), Claremont,
WA
4-8 Apr: WC Tennis - Florida
Open (Super Series), Florida, USA
5-8 Apr: Equestrian - Brasilia
Grand Prix, Brazil
5-12 Apr: WC
Basketball - International Competition (Men's Development Squad), Dubai
7-13 Apr: Sailing - SKUD18
National Championships, Sydney, NSW
8 Apr: Athletics - Australian
Masters National Championships, Melbourne,
VIC
9-13 Apr: Sailing - Access
World Champs (SKUD18) - Non-Official IFDS, Sydney,
NSW
9-14 Apr: Table Tennis
- 5th Al Watani Champs (Factor 20), Amman,
Jordan
9-14 Apr: Swimming - AUS
National Age Championships, Sleeman
Sports Centre, Brisbane, QLD
10-13 Apr: Table
Tennis - AWD National Championships, Gold
Coast, QLD
10-14 Apr: Equestrian
- Selection Meet #3, Werribee, VIC
12-14 Apr: Shooting - IPC
World Cup (TBC), Szczecin, Poland
12-15 Apr: Equestrian –
Moorsele, Belgium
12-15 Apr: Goalball
Women - PPP Camp, Canberra, ACT
13-15 Apr: Athletics -
National Championships, Melbourne,
VIC
13-15 Apr: WC
Basketball Women - Women National League Rd 3, TBC
13-16 Apr: Football - National
Championships including national classification, Rockhampton, QLD
14-15 Apr: Cycling - National
Handcycle/Road Championships including National classification, Sunshine Coast, QLD
15-17 Aug: Equestrian
- PPP Camp, Werribee, VIC
16-20 Apr: Cycling - PPP
Camp, Sunshine Coast, QLD
17-19 Apr: WC Rugby - LOCOG
Test Event (International Invitational), London
17-21 Apr: WC
Basketball - Kevin Coombs Cup (State Teams) including national
classification (TBC), Perth, WA
18-22 Apr: WC
Basketball Women - PPP Camp, Canberra,
ACT
19-25 Apr: Table
Tennis - China Para Open (Applied for Factor 40 TBC), Beijing
20-22 Apr: WC
Basketball Men - Men National League Rd 4, Various
20-27 Apr: Sailing - Semaine
Olympique Francaise (SKUD18), Hyeres
21-25 Apr: WC Tennis -
South Africia Open (ITF1), Sun City